Privacy Policy

United Fire Protection Pty Ltd respects the privacy of individuals and has developed this policy which represents the National Privacy Principles.

Collection of Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information; however information can be collected where needed to provide the products and services United Fire Protection offers.

United Fire Protection can collect personal information about its customers and suppliers, or employees so business transactions can be completed, purchase/ deliver products and services, administer accounts, provide customer support and meet regulatory requirements.

Types of information collected and held include;

  • Contact details of customers and suppliers or employees of its customers and suppliers
  • Information relevant to the provision of United Fire Protection's products and services
  • Billing and financial information about United Fire Protection's customers and suppliers
  • Information for product development, planning, and research purposes

Web Site Data Collection Practices

The website offers the individual the opportunity to enquire online and receive sales or promotional information. Users must fill in an appropriate form and will be contacted regarding their enquiry. Contact information such as name, company, email address, telephone will be collected.

Use and Disclosure

United Fire Protection will generally use and disclose information it holds about an individual for the purpose for which it was collected and for other related purposes for which the individual would reasonably expect it to use or disclose the information or to which the individual has agreed. That agreement might be written, verbal or implied. We also use personal information for planning, product development and research purposes. 

Your personal information may be disclosed if we are required by law to do so.

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to inform you about our products and services including special offers. If you do not wish to receive this information, just let us know by contacting us on 08 8269 5550 or enquiries@unitedfireprotection.com.au Once you inform us you no longer wish to receive this information, we will stop sending it to you. You can change your mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time.

If you want to contact United Fire Protection about any privacy issue, including any issue covered in this privacy policy, please contact us on 08 8269 5550 or enquiries@unitedfireprotection.com.au